Responding to COVID-19: insight, support and guidance

CIPFA Past Presidents

Please see below for the full list of CIPFA past Presidents.

  • 2020 Professor Andrew Hardy, Chief Executive Officer of University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust (UHCW)
  • 2019 Carolyn Williamson, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Corporate Resources for Hampshire County Council
  • 2018 Sarah Howard, Partner, Head of Public Sector Assurance, Grant Thornton UK LLP
  • 2017 Andrew Burns, Director of Finance and Resources, Staffordshire County Council
  • 2016 Brian Roberts, Director of Corporate Resources, Leicestershire County Council
  • 2015 John Matheson CBE, Director, Finance, eHealth and Pharmaceuticals, Scottish Government Health Directorates
  • 2014 Mike Owen, Interim Chief Executive, Bury Metropolitan Borough Council
  • 2013 Jaki Salisbury, Executive Director, Bright Space Solutions Limited
  • 2012 Sir Tony Redmond, former Chairman and Chief Executive, Commission for Local Administration in England
  • 2011 Chris Bilsland, OBE, Chamberlain, City of London Corporation
  • 2010 Jaki Meekings Davis, Director MD Associates
  • 2009 Roger Latham, Visiting Fellow, Nottingham Trent University Business School
  • 2008 Caroline Mawhood, Assistant Auditor General, National Audit Office
  • 2007 John Butler, retired (formerly Director of Finance and IT, East Riding of Yorkshire Council)
  • 2006 Caroline Gardner, Deputy Auditor General, Audit Scotland
  • 2005 Diane Colley, Chief Executive, Rugby Borough Council
  • 2004 Mike Barnes, Head of Technical Development, Audit Commission
  • 2003 Hilary Daniels, Chief Executive, West Norfolk Primary Care Trust
  • 2002 Roger Tabor, Strategic Information Director, Consignia plc
  • 2001 Chris Hurford, Associate Director, District Audit
  • 2000 Mike Weaver, Director of Financial Services, Worcestershire C C
  • 1999 Brian Smith, Chief Executive, Stoke-on- Trent Council
  • 1998 Margaret E Pratt, Rockingham Forest NHS Trust
  • 1997 Ian Wood, Consultant, PDFM
  • 1996 John E Scotford, CBE, County Treasurer, Hampshire C C
  • 1995 Grenville J Folwell, Managing Director, Halifax Building Society
  • 1994 Richard G Tettenborn, OBE, County Treasurer, Staffordshire
  • 1993 Roger Buttery, Managing Director, Hartshead Ltd
  • 1992 David B Chynoweth, Director of Finance, Lothian Regional Council
  • 1991 Mike H Collier, CBE, Director of Finance, NHS Management Executive in Scotland, The Scottish Office
  • 1990 Cliff Nicholson, CBE, Deputy Controller, Audit Commission
  • 1989 David Hopkins, CBE, City Treasurer, Westminster
  • 1988 Colin McMillan, Board Member, Severn Trent Water Authority
  • 1987 E J (John) Patrick, Chief Executive and City Treasurer, Oxford
  • 1986 Arnold Morton, City Treasurer, Coventry
  • 1985 Phillip Sellers, CBE, Board Member, Corporate Finance and Planning, The Post Office
  • 1984 Maurice F Stonefrost, CBE, Director General, Greater London Council
  • 1983 Gerry E Daniel, County Treasurer, Nottinghamshire
  • 1982 Keith J Bridge, CBE, Chief Executive, Humberside CC
  • 1981 Eric Cobb, County Treasurer, Derbyshire
  • 1980 Eric J Gilliland, Director of Finance, Thames Water Authority
  • 1979 W (Bill) O Jolliffe, County Treasurer, Lancashire
  • 1978 Ray K Lacey, County Treasurer, Mid Glamorgan
  • 1977 William C Evans, OBE, General Manager, Redditch Development Corporation
  • 1976 R L W Moon, County Treasurer, Wiltshire
  • 1975 G S Pollard, Director of Finance, West Yorkshire M C C
  • 1974 R S Grindrod, OBE, Chief Accountant, Eastern Electricity Board
  • 1973 T W Sowerby, Borough Treasurer, Bromley
  • 1972 Wilfred Bowdell, CBE, City Treasurer, Westminster
  • 1971 James Lewis Salt, City Treasurer, Liverpool
  • 1970 Francis Stephenson, City Treasurer, Birmingham
  • 1969 W S Hardacre, County Treasurer, Berkshire
  • 1968 Sir Harry Page, City Treasurer, Manchester
  • 1967 JB Woodham, CBE, Borough Treasurer, Teeside
  • 1966 Richard Partington, Treasurer, Eton R D C
  • 1965 Herbert Keeling, OBE, Borough Treasurer, Worthing
  • 1964 I M Cowan, MBE, Borough Treasurer, Eastbourne
  • 1963 G C Jones, OBE, Borough Treasurer, Reading
  • 1962 Norman Doodson, County Treasurer, Lancashire
  • 1961 A L Imrie, CBE, City Chamberlain, Edinburgh
  • 1960 A L A West, OBE, Treasurer, North West Metropolitan Regional Hospital Board
  • 1959 George Beedie Esslemont, CBE, JP, City Chamberlain, Glasgow
  • 1958 Joseph William Hough, OBE, Borough Treasurer, Islington
  • 1957 William Orwin Atkinson, MBE, County Treasurer, Middlesex
  • 1956 Ernest Sinnott, Chief Accountant, South Eastern Electricity Board
  • 1955 Thomas Reginald Johnson, City Treasurer, Bristol
  • 1954 Thomas Llewellyn Poynton, Borough Treasurer, Blackpool
  • 1953 Arthur Hedley Marshall, CBE, City Treasurer, Coventry
  • 1952 Sir Charles Herbert Pollard, CBE, City Treasurer, Kingston-upon-Hull
  • 1951 Jack Whittle, County Treasurer, Nottinghamshire
  • 1950 William Adams, Borough Treasurer, Wolverhampton
  • 1949 James Scougal, Borough Treasurer, Beckenham
  • 1948 Henry Brown, OBE, City Treasurer, Rochester
  • 1947 Sir James Lythgoe, CBE, City Treasurer, Manchester
  • 1946 John Ainsworth, MBE, City Treasurer, Liverpool
  • 1945 Robert Sutcliffe, Borough Treasurer, Middlesbrough
  • 1944 Robert William Edwin Bunn, Borough Treasurer, Brighton
  • 1943 Hugh Robert Ralph, Treasurer, Harrow U D C
  • 1942 Arthur Benjamin Griffiths, City Treasurer, Sheffield
  • 1941 George Ernest Martin, Borough Treasurer, Poplar
  • 1940 George Ernest Martin, Borough Treasurer, Poplar
  • 1939 George Ernest Martin, Borough Treasurer, Poplar
  • 1938 Sir John Dunlop Imrie, CBE, City Chamberlain, Edinburgh
  • 1937 Frederick Steadman, Chief Financial Officer, Surrey C C
  • 1936 Sydney Larkin, City Treasurer, Coventry
  • 1935 Frank Waller Rattenbury, OBE, County Accountant, Middlesex
  • 1934 Alfred Ernest Dean, MBE, Borough Treasurer, Swindon
  • 1933 Robert Alexander Wetherall, Borough Treasurer, Swansea
  • 1932 Donald Macnab Muir, Burgh Chamberlain, Dunfermline
  • 1931 George Richard Butterworth, Borough Accountant, Hastings
  • 1930 John Edward Bray, Treasurer of the City, Manchester
  • 1929 Edmund Lund, MBE, City Treasurer, Carlisle
  • 1928 John Robert Johnson, Treasurer of the City, Birmingham
  • 1927 William Allison Davies, OBE, Borough Treasurer, Preston
  • 1926 Charles David Johnson, Comptroller, London C C
  • 1925 Samuel Lord, Borough Treasurer, Acton
  • 1924 Roger Daniel Lambert, Borough Treasurer, West Hartlepool
  • 1923 Percy Farnworth, Borough Treasurer, Bolton (Mr R D Lambert, Vice President, was appointed Acting President on the resignation of Mr Farnworth on 31 August 1923)
  • 1922 Henry John Hoare, Chamberlain and Treasurer, City of Plymouth
  • 1921 Arthur Collins, Treasurer of the City, Birmingham
  • 1920 Edward Darnell, OBE, City Treasurer, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • 1919 Feather Ogden Whiteley, OBE, City Treasurer, Bradford
  • 1918 John Walter Forster, Borough Accountant, Tunbridge Wells
  • 1917 John Walter Forster, Borough Accountant, Tunbridge Wells
  • 1916 John Walter Forster, Borough Accountant, Tunbridge Wells
  • 1915 Edward Alfred Coombs, Borough Treasurer, Kensington
  • 1914 Edward Alfred Coombs, Borough Treasurer, Kensington
  • 1913 Frank Winter, Borough Treasurer, Gateshead
  • 1912 John Allcock, City Treasurer and Controller, Cardiff
  • 1911 Robert Paton, City Chamberlain, Edinburgh
  • 1910 Thomas Henry Clare, Treasurer of the City, Birmingham
  • 1909 Jabez Beckett, Borough Treasurer, Accrington
  • 1908 Sir Harry Edwin Haward, Comptroller, London C C
  • 1907 Henry Marshall Stevens, Borough Accountant, Brighton
  • 1906 Arthur Towers, Borough Accountant, Islington (Mr H M Stevens, Vice President, was appointed Acting President on the death of Mr Towers in April 1907)
  • 1905 George Albine Thorpe, City Treasurer and Controller, Bradford
  • 1904 William Gunner, Borough Accountant, Croydon
  • 1903 William Bateson, Borough Treasurer, Blackpool
  • 1902 William Stevens Carver, City Accountant, Oxford
  • 1901 Thomas George Milner, City Treasurer, Kingston-upon-Hull
  • 1900 Lister Woodhouse, Borough Treasurer, Birkenhead
  • 1899 James Carter, Borough Treasurer, Preston
  • 1898 Walter Clarke, County Accountant, Yorkshire (West Riding)
  • 1897 George Stephen Parker, Borough Accountant, Stafford
  • 1896 William Penn-Lewis, Borough Accountant, Leicester
  • 1895 Richard Barrow, City Controller and Auditor, Liverpool
  • 1894 Frederick Ernest Harris, Borough Accountant, West Ham
  • 1893 William Cooper, Borough Accountant, Derby
  • 1892 William Fisher Tasker, City Accountant, Sheffield
  • 1891 John Henry Bailey, Borough Treasurer, Blackburn
  • 1890 Samuel Collier Potts, Borough Accountant, Huddersfield
  • 1889 John Elliott, Borough Treasurer, Rochdale
  • 1888 John Eley Bryan, Borough Accountant, Nottingham
  • 1887 Benjamin Jones, Borough Accountant, Sheffield
  • 1886 George Swainson, Borough Treasurer, Bolton
  • 1885 George Swainson, Borough Treasurer, Bolton